Skip to main content
Toggle mobile menu

Privacy Policy

The Company, G-TEAM, takes the security of your personal data very seriously. Your privacy is a top priority for us, which is why we manage such sensitive data with incredible care and attention-to-detail. All personal data is dealt with in accordance with all National and European Legislation (Law 2472/1997), and the GDPR Regulation of the E.U. (679 / 2016).

Data Collection and Protection of Personal Data

Each website user’s personal data is collected and processed while they browse each web page and the company’s E-Shop. Once data is collected, it is further categorized into personal data, which can be defined as private information regarding the individual. Such information could include the website user’s name, email address, telephone number or physical address, and so on. The company might also need to collect anonymous or non-personal data for statistics-related purposes, for example, e-shop security, or to improve the effectiveness of our website, services, and marketing efforts overall.

Privacy Policy - Protection of Personal Data

1. In General

The company provides protection against unauthorized access, or the unlawful processing or use of personal data belonging to users and/or clients of www.hypereleon.com. This general policy complies with all relevant provisions on the protection of personal data, where applicable. By strictly following the principles of personal data protection provided by relevant laws and international conventions, the company agrees not to use personal data in any unlawful or unlicensed way.

The company shall in no way disclose, publicize, sell, or exchange personally-identifiable information from its website’s users and/or clients. There are, however, certain exceptions. Hypereleon.com users agree that their personal information may be disclosed as and/or when required by the law or a Public Authority, a court, and so on. Personal information will not be required for basic site and E-shop navigation or content access.

The company gathers personal data only where necessary (including the web user’s name, telephone number, e-mail address, postal address, credit card information, etc.). Such information is used solely for the purpose of executing orders and to keep customers informed on the company’s activities - on behalf of the E-shop. If the user and/or client does not consent to the above policies regarding the use of his/her personal information, he/she should not complete the relevant fields. The above disclosure of the e-shop user's and/or client's personal data constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use of this data in accordance with the present document.

2. Passwords and Confidentiality

The Company strongly recommends that users and/or clients change their passwords at regular intervals for security reasons, to avoid the use of easy codes and to ensure password confidentiality. Users and/or clients remain solely responsible for any damage that may occur through third-party access. The Company is fully committed to protecting the personal data of its website’s users and/or clients to the best of its ability, and makes every effort to ensure security.

Neither the Company’s page nor the e-shop may be held liable for organized attacks by hackers, who are out to steal personal information of website users and/or clients. The Company has already taken all necessary security measures to protect users’ sensitive information and credit card details. Please note that our system does not store any of your credit card details.

The e-shop provides users with the opportunity to choose whether or not they wish to be notified about new products offered, or if they wish to receive any other offers, make special payment arrangements, and so on. With the website user’s permission, we may make contact via promotional postal mail, telephone calls, and e-mail. The e-shop agrees not to misuse the abovementioned service. Website users and/or clients will always be given the opportunity to stop receiving promotional messages at any time upon contacting the Company and expressing their desires.

The page and e-shop collects, processes, and stores personal data belonging to website users and/or clients. Such personal information could include your name, surname, address, occupation, postal code, email address, fixed and mobile phone numbers, and so on. All communication and data storage complies with the law, ensuring the privacy and security of all website users. Website users agree that the Company may collect data whenever a user and/or client emails the Company, registers on the Company’s e-shop, connects to his/her account, or places an order via the E-shop. The user further agrees that the Company may process this data in full accordance with the law.

3. Personal Data Processing Framework

Website users’ and/or clients’ data, among other personal data, is strictly processed within the framework of applicable law and in accordance with the regulations and requirements of the European Union Regulation (2016/679). This regulation is otherwise known as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The GDPR was adopted on the 27th of April 2016, and has been a mandatory requirement for all Member States of the European Union since the 25th of May 2018. The GDPR relates to the privacy of user and/or client data, and states that the Company may only collect the user’s data provided they have consented to such collection, selection, and processing.

The Company does not in any way disclose or publish the personal data or information collected regarding its users and/or clients. This personal data will be made available to the Company upon a user’s and/or client’s registration as a member of the e-shop, and such data will be used exclusively for the execution of transactions. All incoming information is carefully encrypted and kept secure at all times, using the most up-to-date security encryption technology and methodology. All user data and its relative information is stored in fully-protected files that meet the latest technical security methods and requirements.

Users and/or clients agree that by providing their information during their transactions with the e-shop, the Company may use, store, and process their personal data for the purposes of ensuring smooth and simple exchanges between parties, as well as to transmit data to recipients who will be specifically identified. Data may further need to be shared with certain employees of the Company within the execution of the relevant contract.

Users and/or clients, otherwise referred to as data subjects, are also informed that they reserve the right to learn whether or not their personal data is being (or has been) processed (as per the Right of Access, Article 12 of Law 2472/1997). The web user also agrees that he/she may object to the processing of specific data at any time (as per the Right of Objection, article 13 law 2472/1997). In order to exercise his/her Rights of Access and Objection to the processing of the data, the user and/or client may contact the Company (Mr. Mourlas Dimitrios), by registered post at 16, Apostolopoulou Street, Post Office: 22131, Tripoli, Greece. Alternatively, Mr. Dimitrios may be reached via e-mail at eshop@g-team.gr.

Furthermore, the Company will take all reasonable measures to ensure uninterrupted data protection and the satisfaction of users and/or clients. We will protect users’ rights as outlined by the GDPR in relation to their personal data, and in particular, their Right to Information, the Right of Access, the Right of Rectification, the Right of Remission, and/or the Right to Privacy, the Right to Limited/Restrict Processing, and finally, the Rights to Portability and to Object.

It is ascertained that only authorized personnel (employees of the Company) have official access to transaction information. Furthermore, such access will only be obtained where deemed necessary for a transaction, such as to handle orders.

The Company is committed to never disclosing a client’s details or information regarding their latest transactions, unless organized through prior written consent by the user or if such information disclosure is officially required by law, a court order, or public authority decision. Personal data declared via the online store is solely and exclusively owned by the Company for the purpose of supporting, promoting, and executing business relationships - under the condition that the user and/or the client has not objected to such use.

All documents and electronic data exchanged between parties within each transaction will be stored and transmitted confidentially and securely by the Company, in full accordance with modern security methods. Each user and/or client may access their transaction data whenever he/she desires. In addition, it should be noted that the Company does not collect, process, or store payment data or information relating to credit card numbers or other payment information. This is particularly relevant for payments made via credit cards and other payment systems through credit institutions and related entities. All transactions take place directly between the users and the paying agent (i.e. banks) that collects, processes, and stores such data.

4. Links to Third Party Websites

The page offers links to other websites which are not controlled by the Company, but by third-parties (natural or legal persons). Under no circumstances should the Company be considered liable for the Terms of Protection of Personal Data (Privacy Policy) that these sites follow. The Company can in no way be held liable for data protection breaches owing to web users’ usage of such third-party links.

Privacy Policy - Anonymous (Non-Personal) Data

The user hereby accepts and agrees that the Company may collect anonymous usage data (IP address, browser data, etc.) through log files, solely for security purposes and to improve our online services.

The Company uses Google services to record traffic statistics, which create corresponding cookies. These cookies are governed by Google's Privacy Policy, which you may learn more about here.